The intent to deceive requirement in Texas
[…] Now, the “intent to deceive” requirement is subject to fierce debate in Texas. I will go into the specifics of the debate in a later post. Here, I will focus on why the debate is so important.

Under Texas law, an insurer may avoid liability on a life insurance policy because of the misrepresentation of the insured in the policy application. Life insurance companies generally have two years after issuing a policy to rescind it based on the alleged misrepresentation. Section 705.051 of the Texas insurance Code s entitled “Immaterial Misrepresentation in Life, Accident, or Health Insurance Application.” It provides that “[a] misrepresentation in an application for a life, accident, or health insurance policy does not defeat recovery under the policy unless the misrepresentation: (1) is of a material fact; and (2) affects the risks assumed.”

The most common type of alleged misrepresentation involves the applicant’s health, as that directly impacts life expectancy. Other potential important misrepresentation involve an applicant’s age or financial condition.